Tuesday, November 26, 2013

The Crooked Man (now that i finshed it i can talk about it!)

 (WARNING: POST CONTAINS SPOILERS) 
Hello again!
yeah i know by now your all sick of me just posting random crap so i'm gonna do a few bits on indie horror games. these games have had a rise in popularity as of late, and i've played quite a few of them myself. and i have to say that my favorite games are created by Uri. the only games I KNOW they've made are as follows:                   *these games are all free!
So today i'm gonna fangirl over everything i love and hate about 'The Crooked Man'.


To start off with i love the art for this game i'm so into 64-bit pokemon graphics games. i love the concept behind this game as well. the whole thing starts out with the old nursery rhyme:

There was a crooked man and he walked a crooked mile

He found a crooked sixpence upon a crooked stile

He bought a crooked cat, which caught a crooked mouse

And they all lived together in a little crooked house.


oooo gave me goosebumps, 
personally i had a lot of scary moments during the game, i got freaked out about everything. Don't question why i just do. two personal moments that freaked me the duck out was when Sissi got killed in the first levels bad ending. for ten minutes i sat there listening to her scream. I didn't know what to do until i hit the space bar on my computer causing the story to progress. 
  
and the next one was when D killed you in the bad ending at the school. this voice just randomly whispers in your ear and it's like your sitting there in the dark going WTF!!!!!!!!????
My favorite level was probably the prologue when shit got real...

Three Days Later...


oh kay! favorite character time! i liked all the guy characters, which isn't saying much... but my absolute favorite character was Fluffy from the third level. only little kid i like.
 favorite pairing (trust me you will pair people) was probably D and David... as bros. my fellow fangirls of yaoi this is an adorable pairing but the horror situation leaves me to believe that they could only stay as bros. 


only criticisms that i have about the game is that i have some questions left that i want to ask. such as who was the 'crooked man'? was it a mixture of all the people you meet in the game or what? why were there so many ridiculous puzzles? but I guess someone else could answer that if I really tried to find an answer, but sometimes it's funnier not knowing what happens.

There was a moment in the game when I got seriously weirded out, it's during the third level when your playing as david's friend (the idiot who told him about the apartment) and your looking for david all over the hospital. then as any horror movie situation goes you find him on the roof. this is why I thought it was trippy:
and if that wasn't trippy enough this is what happens:
i'm gonna let you guess what's goin' on here....
the game in general wasn't bad. the puzzles were a pain in the neck though.*chirp-chirp**chirp-chirp*
so yeah I posted a link up top so If it works enjoy!


There was a crooked man, and he walked a crooked mile. 
He found a crooked sixpence against a crooked stile. 
He bought a crooked cat, which caught a crooked mouse, 
And they all lived together in a little crooked house. 
And then he had a crooked thought. 
Why is my crookedness my lot, 
Why must I be crooked instead of not? 
And the crooked man would cry 
And he couldn't fathom why... 
He was sad all the time 
And so he cried 
And he climbed up his crooked stairs 
Of his crooked little home 
He tied up a crooked noose 
And ended his crooked life...


No comments:

Post a Comment